What is Blue tansy?

fwbeauty
It's got antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Its most common use is to calm irritated skin, reduce heat, and relieve delicate or troubled skin. Blue tansy's ability to clear congested pores, kill off pimple-causing bacteria, and reduce redness, make it one of the best oils for acne-prone skin.
fwbeauty
Why is Blue Tansy so expensive?
Those who practice aromatherapy say Blue Tansy is an effective calming agent. Similarly, aestheticians praise its rare healing properties. Pure Blue Tansy is priceless because it is rare. Being scarce makes adulterated Blue Tansy more common and also cheaper.
Despite coming from a yellow-flowered plant, Blue Tansy gets its name from its deep indigo blue colour. The thing responsible for this colour? A chemical compound called chamazulene, which, interestingly enough, is a result of the steam distillation process.
fwbeauty

 

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published